BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
      12-12-2016, 02:22 PM   #1
The0pportunist
Captain
The0pportunist's Avatar
United Kingdom
211
Rep
907
Posts

Drives: F13
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Tyre Pressure - Carly

Is it possible to code in live tyre pressure numbers using bmw carly app?

At the moment car only tells me when tyre pressure is low on one tyre. No figures at all

I have a 2012 640d, 20in wheels - i'm hoping she's not too old to do this!

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2016, 04:04 PM   #2
chris.t
Private First Class
chris.t's Avatar
United Kingdom
27
Rep
114
Posts

Drives: 2014 BMW 640d msport
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: North of Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
does this not depend on the type of tyre valve fitted the later metal versions have sensors that relay the pressures to the idrive screen, dont know if these can be retro fitted to earlier cars with a software update to support them they are not cheap though i personally wouldn't bother.
__________________

Present 2014 BMW 640d msport
Previous 2012 BMW X5 30d msport
Appreciate 0
      12-12-2016, 04:13 PM   #3
sewright
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: 2013 650i
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

iTrader: (0)

I can't speak to the 2012 or Carly but I had my car recoded (it was previously coded)a few days ago. The recode restored tire pressure and temperature on my 2013.
__________________
2013 650i - Imola Red
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2016, 08:09 PM   #4
Jon D
Colonel
Jon D's Avatar
Scotland
118
Rep
2,926
Posts

Drives: 2016 F12 640i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by The0pportunist View Post
Is it possible to code in live tyre pressure numbers using bmw carly app?
Can't answer your question but I understand your frustration with the system. Don't see the point in having a supposedly accurate indication unless you can read it cold and static - just a few hundred metres will increase the temperature resulting in a pressure rise.
It's obviously a software hangover from the previous ABS sensor based system but you'd have hoped a company like BMW would have applied a bit more thought....
Appreciate 0
      12-15-2016, 12:36 PM   #5
The0pportunist
Captain
The0pportunist's Avatar
United Kingdom
211
Rep
907
Posts

Drives: F13
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Ahh that sucks - thanks for your input though chaps.

Out of interest when did tyre pressure display become standard on the 6?
Appreciate 0
      12-16-2016, 02:52 AM   #6
Jon D
Colonel
Jon D's Avatar
Scotland
118
Rep
2,926
Posts

Drives: 2016 F12 640i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

I think it was 2013/14.
Appreciate 0
      12-16-2016, 01:01 PM   #7
WWnyc
First Lieutenant
United_States
29
Rep
324
Posts

Drives: 2014. 640 ix Vert
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
My '14 didn't have it but was coded in by Octopump.
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2018, 10:24 AM   #8
rodernr
Private First Class
5
Rep
103
Posts

Drives: 2015 650 GC
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North Carolina

iTrader: (2)

Yes, there is an option for coding tire pressure w temp via Carly in the NBT module. I have done it successfully.
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2018, 05:57 PM   #9
darms
Second Lieutenant
darms's Avatar
48
Rep
241
Posts

Drives: 640D MSport Gran Coupe
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London

iTrader: (0)

Hey bud, when I had my car coded by DD Coding, Adam advised it wasn't possible on my 2012 motor either
__________________
F30 LCI M Sport Shadow Edition Mineral Grey
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2018, 07:23 AM   #10
MBMW
Private
5
Rep
58
Posts

Drives: 2014 650i GC
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada

iTrader: (0)

There two types of sensors depending on region 1. rotation sensor which is a more passive way of monitoring tire pressure by measuring rotation speed then alerts the driver if the it senses speed difference. in this type you cannot get pressure reading since there is no sensor in the wheel/ tire assembly.

2. TPMS which has a sensor in the assembly and it can read the pressure and temperature. Other factors will be head unit and coding. Take a look at your wheels and see if you have metal valve, if yes then it is possible. Then go to your Nav map version and see if you can see NBT if yes then you can get the reading by coding your vehicle.

Good luck
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2018, 12:21 PM   #11
elvisisdog
Private
14
Rep
88
Posts

Drives: F06 MSport 2013/09
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: UK

iTrader: (0)

You should be able to retrofit the TPMS module and then get 4 valves for each wheel. I share your frustration as I was going to code this on my 63 plate but it doesn't have the TPMS module or sensors. Not massively expensive parts wise from memory about 150 for sensors and 200 for module. But 350 just to see tyre pressure seemed a touch over the top.
Appreciate 0
      01-24-2018, 10:59 AM   #12
Malik550
Enlisted Member
2
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: F06 Gran Coupe
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

I have also coded this myself with a different app and it works fine.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM.




6post.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST