BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
      08-12-2021, 03:41 PM   #1
Mdriv3r
M3
Mdriv3r's Avatar
United_States
95
Rep
330
Posts

Drives: F13 M6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Great Lakes

iTrader: (0)

Constant tpms light

F13 M6 here. TPMS malfunction light came on. Im seeing all 4 wheels as yellow. When I try to go to reset tpms its greyed out and I can do anything. This happend on a long road trip.

The car is a Canadian model, so wanna check with you guys for tpms details. I had coded the car with carly and I think I attempted to add the temp and psi readings to the car. Then later on a road trip, the light came on. I had been driving for some time, but i have not ever seen temp and psi displays previously. Also never had any tpms lights appear.

I have scanned with ista, protool, and carly. No tpms error there, but the car displays the light and in vehicle status it informs of a low tire. Again it wont let me reset it. The tires are adequately filled.

Also oddly enough, my valve stems arent metal they are rubber. Do Canadian models have tpms??? I cant find the RDC unit listed in the list of control units for the vehicle….????

Im going to start with coding those features off. ( temp and psi for tires / display). Im going to be doing some other services soon. So would like to handle this while that is happening. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

I also posted this on m5post***
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2021, 06:16 PM   #2
xsb00st
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
149
Rep
1,605
Posts

Drives: Slow
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Earth

iTrader: (21)

Silly question, but was the car on and stopped when you tried resetting the tpms? The reset button will stay greyed out if you're not completely stopped.
Appreciate 1
mikerx5200.00
      08-12-2021, 08:04 PM   #3
Mdriv3r
M3
Mdriv3r's Avatar
United_States
95
Rep
330
Posts

Drives: F13 M6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Great Lakes

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xs***** View Post
Silly question, but was the car on and stopped when you tried resetting the tpms? The reset button will stay greyed out if you're not completely stopped.
I was on the highway and light came on. I checked and everything was fine and attempted the reset when stopped. No luck though. I have tried a couple times as well. Still greyed out at the moment. I think ill try turning off some of the features I added in through coding and see if that works. It could be a bad sensor or RDC antenna but I didnt get any error codes.
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2021, 07:07 AM   #4
TomM6
Private First Class
TomM6's Avatar
United_States
64
Rep
170
Posts

Drives: F12 M6 individual
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

Please note that the sensors go bad after a while and depending on usage and mileage and need replacement. I had a E63 650i that the sensors went bad and could not register and had to replace them on all 4 wheels to work again.
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2021, 09:32 AM   #5
Qsilver7
Brigadier General
Qsilver7's Avatar
United_States
1757
Rep
3,522
Posts

Drives: F06 650ix GC / F15 X5 50i
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Indiana, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomM6 View Post
Please note that the sensors go bad after a while and depending on usage and mileage and need replacement..
Ditto this ^^^^

And since you say you have rubber valve stems...you probably have aftermarket TPM sensors installed (I have HUF brand TPM sensors w/rubber valve stems mounted on my winter set-up). You don't give any model year information...so we don't know how old they are...but you could drop by one of the national tire chains (Belle/TireAmerica/DiscountTire/etc) and see if they will scan your sensors to see if they are still active and sending a signal.
__________________
2014 F15 X5 50i MSport | 2013 F06 650ix Gran Coupe`
BMW CCA Member #191509
Appreciate 1
TomM664.00
      08-27-2021, 11:50 PM   #6
M6ORL
Enlisted Member
M6ORL's Avatar
5
Rep
39
Posts

Drives: Bmw m6 bmw 530i
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Orlando

iTrader: (0)

ill go with bad sensor too
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2021, 10:25 AM   #7
Mdriv3r
M3
Mdriv3r's Avatar
United_States
95
Rep
330
Posts

Drives: F13 M6
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Great Lakes

iTrader: (0)

So I coded off the tpms settings in the khombi and in another module. The FTM works, so does the tpms. The reset button was no longer greyed out. I reset it and all good. So for anyone reading this. Make sure you check coding carefully before doing it.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.




6post.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST